Index
- Introduction
- ⚡ Quick Snapshot: Tempsens Instruments IPO & Listing Scorecard
- 🔬 PART 1: The Bidding Frenzy & Subscription Breakdown
- 📈 PART 2: Listing Day Debut Breakdown (August 28, 2026)
- 📉 PART 3: Day-1 Technical Analysis & Chart Architecture
- 📊 PART 4: Fundamental Health & Financial Performance (FY24 – FY26)
- 🚀 PART 5: Strategic Future Growth Opportunities
- ⚖️ PART 6: SWOT Analysis
- 🎯 PART 7: Investor Strategy: Allottees vs. Fresh Buyers
- ❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Tempsens Instruments IPO Debut (+111%): Analysis & Outlook
The primary market witnessed one of the most explosive public debuts of 2026 today, Friday, August 28, 2026. Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited, a global pioneer in precision temperature sensing, thermal calibration equipment, and pyrometers, made a blockbuster stock market entry on the BSE and NSE.
After recording an astronomical 184.07 times overall subscription during its bidding window—driven by institutional demand crossing 302x—the stock debuted at ₹634.00 per share on the NSE, delivering an immediate +111.33% listing premium over its issue price of ₹300 per share.
In this detailed educational analysis by Investalks.in, we examine Tempsens Instruments from its record bidding response to its listing day price action, technical chart setup, fundamental health, and long-term future growth opportunities.
⚡ Quick Snapshot: Tempsens Instruments IPO & Listing Scorecard
| Parameter / Metric | Official Figures & Market Data |
|---|---|
| IPO Issue Price | ₹300 per equity share (Price Band: ₹285 – ₹300) |
| Total Subscription Rate | 184.07 Times (QIB: 302.88x | NII: 314.44x | Retail: 60.69x) |
| NSE Listing Date & Price | August 28, 2026 @ ₹634.00 (+111.33% Premium) |
| BSE Listing Date & Price | August 28, 2026 @ ₹631.20 (+110.40% Premium) |
| Listing Day Intraday High / Low | High: ~₹645.00 | Low: ~₹580.00 |
| Day-1 Trading Level | ~₹595.00 – ₹610.00 |
| Post-Listing Market Cap | ~₹5,820 Crore (~$700 Million) |
| FY26 Revenue / PAT | Revenue: ₹455.86 Cr | PAT: ₹71.07 Cr (+68.8% YoY) |
| FY26 EBITDA Margin | 24.83% (Industry-Leading Metric) |
🔬 PART 1: The Bidding Frenzy & Subscription Breakdown
TEMPSENS INSTRUMENTS SUBSCRIPTION BREAKDOWN
Non-Institutional Investors (NII): 314.44x
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB): 302.88x
Employee Reserved Quota: 124.95x
Retail Individual Investors (RII): 60.69x
Overall Total Subscription: 184.07x
The public issue received overwhelming institutional and high-net-worth individual (HNI) interest during its bidding window (August 20–24, 2026):
- Unprecedented Institutional Demand: QIBs bid for over 302 times their quota, while NIIs subscribed 314 times, driven by the company's niche dominance in high-temperature sensors where import substitution is high.
- Capital Structure: The ₹600+ Crore issue comprised a balanced fresh issue to fund greenfield expansion in Udaipur and an Offer for Sale (OFS).
- Pre-Listing Grey Market Sentiment: Leading into listing morning, the Grey Market Premium (GMP) hovered around +₹330 to ₹350 (+110% to 116%), accurately predicting the listing price.
📈 PART 2: Listing Day Debut Breakdown (August 28, 2026)
TEMPSENS INSTRUMENTS LISTING DAY PRICE TRAJECTORY
₹645.00 ── Intraday High
₹634.00 ── Opening Price (NSE) [+111.33% Listing Premium]
₹605.00 == [ CURRENT SPOT: ~₹605.00 ] (Consolidation Zone)
₹580.00 ── Intraday Low / Immediate Support Floor
1. Opening Bell Triumph
- At 10:00 AM IST on August 28, 2026, Tempsens Instruments shares debuted at ₹634.00 on the NSE, instantly doubling allottees' capital with a +111.33% listing pop.
- On the BSE, the stock opened at ₹631.20 (+110.40%).
2. Intraday Price Discovery
- Following the opening bell, profit booking by short-term arbitrageurs pushed the stock to an intraday low of ~₹580.00.
- Institutional absorption quickly stepped in around the ₹580 level, driving the stock back to test an intraday high of ~₹645.00 before consolidating in the ₹595–₹610 belt.
📉 PART 3: Day-1 Technical Analysis & Chart Architecture
DAY-1 TECHNICAL LEVEL MAPPING (NSE SPOT)
₹645 – ₹650 ── Resistance 1 (Listing High)
₹612.50 ─── Volume Weighted Avg Price (VWAP)
₹605.00 == [ CURRENT SPOT: ~₹605 ]
₹575 – ₹585 ── Immediate Demand Support Floor
1. Candlestick & Volume Profile
- Intraday Chart Structure: On the 15-minute timeframe, after the initial high-volume opening spike, the stock formed a high-volume base between ₹580 and ₹595.
- Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP): Day-1 VWAP settled near ₹612.50. Sustained trading above VWAP signals institutional post-listing accumulation.
2. Key Intraday Technical Levels:
- Immediate Support Zone: ₹575.00 – ₹585.00 (Intraday Low & Institutional Demand Floor).
- Immediate Resistance Ceiling: ₹645.00 – ₹650.00 (Listing Day High & Profit Booking Barrier).
📊 PART 4: Fundamental Health & Financial Performance (FY24 – FY26)
| Financial Year | Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr) | Revenue Growth | Net Profit / PAT (₹ Cr) | PAT Growth / Observation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹285.40 Cr | — | ₹28.20 Cr | — |
| FY25 | ₹350.20 Cr | — | ₹42.10 Cr | 🟢 Strong Growth |
| FY26 | ₹455.86 Cr | ~26.4% CAGR | ₹71.07 Cr | 🟢 +68.8% YoY |
Key Financial Ratios (FY26):
- Revenue Growth: Operations revenue grew from ₹350.2 Cr in FY25 to ₹455.86 Cr in FY26 (+30.2% YoY).
- Net Profit Surge: PAT expanded by +68.8% YoY to ₹71.07 Crore, reflecting strong pricing power in specialized pyrometers and thermocouples.
- EBITDA Margin: Reached an industry-leading 24.83%, significantly outperforming general component makers due to high-precision proprietary technology.
- Return Metrics: Return on Equity (RoE) stands robust at ~26.5%, with Return on Capital Employed (RoCE) exceeding ~28.2%.
🚀 PART 5: Strategic Future Growth Opportunities
| Growth Pillar | Key Driver | Expected Growth Opportunity |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Semiconductor & Defense | High-precision sensors for semiconductor fabs & DRDO aerospace applications | 🟢 Exposure to high-value semiconductor and defense applications |
| 2. EV Battery Thermal Management | Sensors for monitoring thermal runaway in EV battery packs | 🟢 High-growth opportunity in the expanding EV ecosystem |
| 3. Global Export Expansion | Expanding distribution across USA, Europe & Middle East | 🟢 International diversification; exports currently contribute 35%+ of revenue |
1. Semiconductor & Defense Localization (Make in India)
Semiconductor fabrication plants (fabs) and defense/aerospace testing facilities (DRDO, ISRO) require ultra-precise thermal sensors operating at extreme temperatures (-200°C to +2700°C). Tempsens is one of the few Indian companies qualified to supply these specialized components, benefiting from India’s semiconductor mission.
2. EV Battery Thermal Management
Electric vehicles require temperature sensor arrays embedded directly inside lithium-ion battery packs to prevent thermal runaway. Tempsens is co-developing custom sensor solutions with leading EV battery pack integrators.
3. High-Margin Export Expansion
International sales currently contribute over 35% of total revenue, with exports spanning 70+ countries across the US, Germany, Italy, Saudi Arabia, and Southeast Asia.
⚖️ PART 6: SWOT Analysis
| Strengths 🟢 | Weaknesses 🟠 |
|---|---|
| • 184× subscription, reflecting high investor interest | • Working capital-intensive raw materials |
| • High EBITDA margin (~24.8%) | • Exposure to Platinum, Rhodium & Nickel input costs |
| • Proprietary calibration labs & 40+ year brand |
| Opportunities 🔵 | Threats 🔴 |
|---|---|
| • Semiconductor fab & defense supply mandates | • Volatility in precious-metal input costs |
| • EV battery thermal-management expansion | • Slowdown in global steel & power capex |
🎯 PART 7: Investor Strategy: Allottees vs. Fresh Buyers
[ FOR ALLOTTEES ] => HOLD / Book Partial Profits (50%) at +111% gain; trail stop-loss for remaining shares near ₹575 demand support.
[ FOR FRESH BUYERS ] => WAIT FOR CONSOLIDATION. Avoid chasing the initial +111% spike; look for stabilization near the ₹550–₹580 consolidation belt.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
1. What was the listing price of Tempsens Instruments IPO?
Tempsens Instruments listed on August 28, 2026, at ₹634.00 on the NSE (+111.33% premium) and ₹631.20 on the BSE (+110.40% premium) against its issue price of ₹300 per share.
2. How many times was Tempsens Instruments IPO subscribed?
The IPO was subscribed an overall 184.07 times, with the QIB category subscribed 302.88x and the NII category subscribed 314.44x.
3. What are the key technical support and resistance levels post-listing?
- Immediate Support: ₹575.00 – ₹585.00
- Immediate Resistance: ₹645.00 – ₹650.00
Financial & Regulatory Disclaimer
InvesTalks provides stock market analysis, equity research, and financial content strictly for educational and informational purposes only. We are not a SEBI-registered investment advisor or portfolio manager. Market investments are subject to market risks. Always perform your own research or consult a certified SEBI-registered financial advisor before making buy/sell decisions.
Login to comment.