Index
- Introduction
- ⚡ Quick Snapshot: Lumino Industries IPO Key Metrics
- 🔌 What Does Lumino Industries Ltd Do?
- 📊 Financial Performance Analysis (FY24 – FY26)
- 🔍 Valuation Benchmarking (Deep Discount to Industry Peers)
- 📈 Live Grey Market Premium (GMP) & Expected Listing Gains
- 📊 Subscription Status (Day 2 Tracking)
- 🚀 Future Growth Drivers & Industry Outlook
- ⚖️ SWOT Analysis
- 🎯 Final Verdict: Is Lumino Industries IPO Worth Applying?
- ❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Lumino Industries LTD IPO Review GMP Financials Valuation
The primary market continues its stellar momentum with the Lumino Industries Limited IPO, which is currently open for public subscription and will officially close on Monday, August 31, 2026.
Priced in an ultra-attractive price band of ₹78 to ₹82 per share, this ₹700 Crore mainboard issue has generated high excitement among market participants, commanding a robust Grey Market Premium (GMP) of ~₹50 to ₹56 (+61% to +68% expected listing gain).
What makes Lumino Industries stand out from other recent offerings is its exceptional valuation geometry: while leading listed power cable giants trade at price-to-earnings (P/E) multiples of 35x to 45x, Lumino is offering its shares at a post-IPO P/E of just 15.62x, supported by a 73.9% YoY surge in FY26 net profits.
In this deep-dive review by Investalks.in, we evaluate Lumino Industries Ltd’s business model, FY24–FY26 financial trajectory, peer valuation benchmarking, live GMP, and final investment verdict.
⚡ Quick Snapshot: Lumino Industries IPO Key Metrics
| IPO Parameter | Details & Official Metrics |
|---|---|
| Bidding Opening Date | Thursday, August 27, 2026 |
| Bidding Closing Date | Monday, August 31, 2026 (Closes Monday!) |
| Price Band | ₹78 – ₹82 per equity share |
| Minimum Lot Size | 182 shares (Minimum Investment: ₹14,924) |
| Total Issue Size | ₹700 Crore (Fresh Issue: ₹500 Cr | OFS: ₹200 Cr) |
| Post-Issue Market Cap | ~₹2,497.34 Crore (At ₹82 Upper Price Band) |
| Valuation (Post-IPO P/E) | ~15.62x (Based on FY26 Earnings) |
| Current Live GMP | +₹50 – ₹56 per share (~61.0% to 68.3% Premium) |
| Estimated Listing Price | ~₹132 – ₹138 per share |
| Tentative Allotment Date | Tuesday, September 1, 2026 |
| Tentative Listing Date | Thursday, September 3, 2026 (NSE & BSE Mainboard) |
🔌 What Does Lumino Industries Ltd Do?
Lumino Industries — Product Ecosystem
| Business Segment | Products / Services | Key Applications / Customers |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Power Cables & Conductors | HT/LT Power Cables, ACSR/AAAC Conductors | Power Grid & electricity transmission infrastructure |
| 2. Solar & Specialty Cables | Solar DC Cables, Aerial Bunched Cables (ABC) | Green Energy & distribution infrastructure |
| 3. Turnkey EPC T&D Projects | Substation EPC, Transmission Line Erection | PGCIL, SEBs & L&T |
Kolkata-headquartered Lumino Industries Limited is one of Eastern India’s largest integrated manufacturers of power transmission conductors, electrical cables, and turnkey EPC contractors for power distribution infrastructure:
- Power Conductors & Heavy Cables (Core Cash Cow): Manufactures High-Tension (HT) and Low-Tension (LT) power cables, All Aluminum Alloy Conductors (AAAC), Aluminum Conductors Steel Reinforced (ACSR), and insulated Aerial Bunched Cables (ABC) used in national power grid grids.
- Solar & Green Energy Cables (High-Growth Segment): Produces specialized UV-resistant Solar DC cables and control wires for utility-scale solar parks and renewable energy installations.
- Turnkey EPC Power Infrastructure: Executes turnkey EPC contracts for power transmission lines, rural electrification projects, and high-voltage substations.
- Marquee Institutional Client Base: Supplies directly to state power utilities (SEBs), Power Grid Corporation of India (PGCIL), NTPC, Tata Power, Adani Energy Solutions, L&T, and Sterling & Wilson.
📊 Financial Performance Analysis (FY24 – FY26)
Lumino Industries has delivered stellar financial metrics over the last three fiscal periods, characterized by expanding operating leverage:
Lumino Industries — Revenue & Net Profit Trajectory
| Financial Year | Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr) | Revenue Growth | Net Profit / PAT (₹ Cr) | PAT Growth / Observation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹1,120 Cr | — | ₹54 Cr | — |
| FY25 | ₹1,540 Cr | — | ₹92 Cr | 🟢 Strong Growth |
| FY26 | ₹2,089.31 Cr | ~36.5% CAGR | ₹160.00 Cr | 🟢 +73.9% YoY |
Financial Health Metrics (FY26):
- Revenue Growth: Operations revenue crossed the ₹2,000 Cr mark, reaching ₹2,089.31 Crore in FY26 (+35.6% YoY growth).
- Net Profit Surge: Net profit after tax (PAT) jumped by +73.9% YoY to ₹160.00 Crore, driven by higher-margin specialty cable sales and capacity utilization.
- EBITDA Margins: Expanded to ~11.8%, reflecting strong raw material pass-through capabilities for aluminum and copper.
- Balance Sheet De-leveraging: Out of the ₹500 Crore fresh issue proceeds, a major portion will be deployed to pay down debt, which will substantially reduce annual finance costs and boost FY27 net margins.
🔍 Valuation Benchmarking (Deep Discount to Industry Peers)
Lumino Industries — Peer Valuation Comparison
| Company Name | Revenue (FY26) | PAT (FY26) | Post-IPO P/E Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lumino Industries Ltd | ₹2,089.31 Cr | ₹160.00 Cr | ~15.62× (DEEP VALUE) |
| Polycab India Ltd | ₹18,250.00 Cr | ₹1,820.00 Cr | ~45.20× |
| KEI Industries Ltd | ₹8,420.00 Cr | ₹680.00 Cr | ~42.10× |
| RR Kabel Ltd | ₹6,850.00 Cr | ₹340.00 Cr | ~34.80× |
🔥 Valuation Insight: At the upper price band of ₹82, Lumino Industries is valued at a post-IPO P/E of just 15.62x. Compared to peer cable titans (Polycab at ~45x, KEI at ~42x, RR Kabel at ~35x), Lumino offers an extraordinary margin of safety and potential multi-bagger value unlocking.
📈 Live Grey Market Premium (GMP) & Expected Listing Gains
GMP & EXPECTED LISTING PRICE (AUG 29, 2026)
Issue Price: ₹82.00
Estimated GMP: +₹50.00 to +₹56.00 (+61.0% to +68.3%)
-------------------------------------------------------
ESTIMATED LISTING PRICE: ~₹132.00 to ₹138.00 per share
As of today (August 29, 2026), the Grey Market Premium for Lumino Industries Ltd is commanding +₹50 to ₹56 per share. This indicates an estimated listing price of ~₹132 to ₹138, pointing to a stellar +61% to +68% listing premium for allottees.
📊 Subscription Status (Day 2 Tracking)
As of Friday, August 28, 2026 (Day 2 of bidding), the IPO registered steady subscription demand:
- Retail Individual Investors (RII): 2.33 Times
- Non-Institutional Investors (NII/HNI): 2.64 Times
- Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB): 0.04 Times (QIB bidding typically ramps up aggressively on the final day, Monday, Aug 31).
- Overall Subscription: 1.72 Times
🚀 Future Growth Drivers & Industry Outlook
Lumino Industries — Future Growth Pillars
| Growth Pillar | Key Driver | Expected Impact |
|---|---|---|
| 1. National Power Grid Expansion | India's $30B power T&D capex is expected to fuel demand for HT/LT cables | 🟢 Higher demand from power transmission & distribution projects |
| 2. Solar & EV Cable Surge | High-margin solar DC cables and green-energy wiring | 🟢 Growth from solar and EV infrastructure expansion |
| 3. Interest Cost Savings | ₹500 Cr fresh issue allocated toward debt retirement | 🟢 Lower interest burden and potential improvement in net profit margins |
- Pan-India Power T&D Capex Push: India's aggressive expansion of renewable energy integration requires massive transmission line upgrades, driving continuous demand for ACSR and AAAC conductors.
- Expansion of Manufacturing Capacity: Fresh issue funds will expand high-voltage cable manufacturing lines in West Bengal and Odisha.
- Debt Repayment Catalyst: Retiring debt using ₹500 Cr fresh capital will save ~₹45–₹55 Cr in annual interest expenses, flowing directly into bottom-line PAT.
⚖️ SWOT Analysis
Lumino Industries — SWOT Analysis
| Strengths 🟢 | Weaknesses 🟠 |
|---|---|
| • Extremely cheap valuation (P/E ~15.62× vs peers) | • Volatility in aluminum and copper prices |
| • Robust FY26 profit growth (+73.9% YoY) | • Working capital-intensive EPC execution |
| • High GMP (+61% to +68% listing gain) |
| Opportunities 🔵 | Threats 🔴 |
|---|---|
| • Debt repayment can save a massive interest expense | • Delays in state electricity board tenders |
| • Rapid growth in solar DC cables and EHV wiring | • Intense regional market competition |
🎯 Final Verdict: Is Lumino Industries IPO Worth Applying?
FOR SHORT-TERM LISTING GAINS => 🟢 STRONG APPLY (GMP indicates ~61% to 68% immediate upside)
FOR 2-3 YEAR LONG-TERM HOLD => 🟢 STRONG BUY / ACCUMULATE (Cheapest valuation P/E 15.6x, +74% PAT growth, massive industry tailwinds)
Summary Verdict:
- Listing Gain Seekers: STRONG APPLY. With a 60%+ GMP and reasonable lot size (₹14,924), it is one of the top primary market opportunities of the month.
- Long-Term Investors: STRONG APPLY & HOLD. A P/E of 15.62x (1/3rd of Polycab’s valuation), doubling profits, and debt de-leveraging make Lumino Industries an outstanding value-compounding candidate.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
1. What is the closing date for Lumino Industries IPO?
The Lumino Industries IPO closes for public bidding on Monday, August 31, 2026, at 5:00 PM.
2. What is the price band and lot size for Lumino Industries IPO?
The price band is fixed at ₹78 to ₹82 per share with a minimum retail lot size of 182 shares (Minimum investment: ₹14,924).
3. What is the current GMP of Lumino Industries IPO?
As of August 29, 2026, the live Grey Market Premium (GMP) is ~₹50 to ₹56 per share, pointing to an estimated listing price of ~₹132 to ₹138 (+61% to +68%).
Financial & Regulatory Disclaimer
InvesTalks provides stock market analysis, equity research, and financial content strictly for educational and informational purposes only. We are not a SEBI-registered investment advisor or portfolio manager. Market investments are subject to market risks. Always perform your own research or consult a certified SEBI-registered financial advisor before making buy/sell decisions.
Login to comment.